privacy statement

foreword

With this data protection declaration we inform you and the users (m/f/d) about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as “data”) within our online offering, the associated websites, functions and content, external online presences (e.g. Social Media Profile) as well as our apps.

Data which is collected by us will only be used for its specific and visible purpose. Different data records for different uses will not be merged by us at any time. We do not create any user profiles for our users. We do not pass on any personal data to third parties unless this is expressly approved by the person concerned. E.G: When triggering an emergency call with activated emergency call centres.

person in charge

App-Sec-Network UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Gradestraße 36
12347 Berlin
Deutschland

Owner: Andreas Jürgen Muchow

Imprint:

App-Sec-Network UG (haftungsbeschränkt)

Gradestraße 36
12347 Berlin
Deutschland

Phone: +49 (0) 30 22321574

Fax: +49 (0) 30 22321537

E-Mail: support@app-sec.de

Managing Director: Andreas Jürgen Muchow

Commercial Register: Amtsgericht Berlin Charlottenburg, HRB 150882 B

Sales tax identification number: DE 290377405

Verantwortlich gemäß § 55 RStV:
Andreas Jürgen Muchow
Gradestraße 36
12347 Berlin

Table of contents:

1. Website
1.1 Login
1.2 Contact
1.3 Integration of services and contents of thrid parties
1.4 YouTube
1.5 Use of our onlineshop

2. Deletion of private informations

3. Hosting

4. Your rights

5. App HandHelp – HandHelp – Life Care
5.1 Termination
5.2 App verification
5.3 Personal health informations in the apps HandHelp / HandHelp – Life Care
5.4 Testalarm
5.5 In case of an emergency (for yourself)
5.6 In case of an emergency (as eyewitness)
5.7 transmition / storage / deletion time

6. Fanpages

7. provision of services

8. Our prosessors by order

1. websites:

When you visit our website, cookies are stored which are necessary for the use of the site.
These necessities are e.g:

  • Storing the preferences you use for the cookie Storage
  • Detection for information – popups. News are sometimes displayed on the web pages with the help of pop-ups. To prevent these pop-ups from appearing every time you visit the site, we need to store a cookie.
  • Login backup – Detection of the logged device to avoid data tampering

All details about the cookies we use on this website can be found in our cookie guidelines. Here you can also withdraw your consent to the use of third-party content.

On our website, technologies are used to generate anonymous user statistics.

1.1 Login

Our website may allow users to save IP addresses for 72 hours. This is required to protect our servers and your data from Brutforce attacks and is limited to our login areas only.

We use SSL encryption for all our pages to ensure a secure experience for our users.

1.2 Kontakt

Our websites have contact forms. Depending on whether the request is general or needs specific support, it will be forwarded to the appropriate body.

Data which we collect in our general contact form:

  • Salutation / First name / Surname
  • Email Address
  • (optional) Mobile phone number
  • message text

If not further required, messages sent via the contact form will be deleted within 30 days of receipt.

Data we collect in our support contact form:

  • Salutation / First name / Surname
  • Email Address
  • (optional) Mobile phone number
  • (optional) operating system used
  • (optional) used program (app) version
  • message text

If no further action is required, messages sent via the contact form will be deleted within 30 days of receipt.

Please do not send us sensitive information such as account numbers – passwords or similar via our contact form.

1.3 Integration of services and contents of third parties

Within the scope of our online offer, we act on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code). DSGVO) content or service offers from third parties in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”).

This always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the user, since they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We make every effort to use only those contents whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the contents. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of these web pages. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visit times and other information about the use of our online services, as well as may be linked to such information from other sources.

1.4 YouTube in Advanced Privacy Mode

We integrate the videos of the platform “YouTube” of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

1.5 Use of the online shop

The details attached in this point refer only to our online shop at: https://handhelp-app.de

All data processing applicable to our websites also applies to our online shop. Further special processing for our online shop are:

When purchasing in our online shops, the following data are processed:

  • Salutation / First name / Surname
  • address
  • Email Address
  • method of payment
  • Transaction ID

Optional data are:

  • company’s name
  • VAT number
  • Phone

This information is needed to ensure the sale and shipping of our products. Some of this information is retained for up to 10 years in accordance with its legal periods.

When entering the website through one of our affiliate partners, a cookie is set which is valid for 30 days. This allows us to reward our affiliates for purchases made. Your identity will not be passed on to our partners.

2. deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted or their processing restricted in accordance with Art. 17 and 18 DSGVO. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no legal obligations to retain them. If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be restricted. This means that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons.

According to legal requirements in Germany, the storage takes place in particular for 10 years according to §§ 147 Abs. 1 AO, 257 Abs. 1 Nr. 1 und 4, Abs. 4 HGB (books, records, management reports, accounting documents, commercial books, for taxation of relevant documents, etc.) and 6 years according to § 257 Abs. 1 Nr. 2 und 3, Abs. 4 HGB (commercial letters).

Business-related processing

Additionally we process

–          Contract data (for example, contract object, validity period, customer category).

–          Payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history)

by our customers, interested parties and business partners for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising and market research.

3. Hosting

The hosting services used by us serve the provision of the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services and technical maintenance services which we use for the purpose of operating this online service.

Here we, or our hosting provider, process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta data and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors to this online service on the basis of our legitimate interests in the efficient and secure provision of this online service in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO in conjunction with Art. 28 DSGVO (conclusion of an order processing contract).

General note on data management

4. Your rights

Laut dem BDSG / DSGVO hast du das Recht dich über die von dir bei uns gespeicherten Daten zu informieren.
Folgende Rechte ergeben sich daraus für dich:

According to the BDSG / DSGVO you have the right to inform yourself about the data stored by us.
The following rights result from it for you:

  • to provide information on the processing of your data (Art. 13+14 DSGVO)
  • Information on the processing of data concerning you (art. 15 DSGVO)
  • to correct your data upon request (Art. 16 DSGVO)
  • To delete your data on request (Art 17 DSGVO)
  • Your data on request for further processing to block (Art. 18 DSGVO)
  • to transfer your data to you or third parties upon request (Art. 20 DSGVO)
  • Your consent to withdraw data processing (Art. 21 DSGVO)

The implementation of a request may take up to one month. Please note that these rights may be restricted by other laws and we may not always be able to execute the request according to your wishes.

We use the electronic way for the transmission of the data. We try to protect the data accordingly. Please note that we are also obliged to verify your identity, so that we may need more information from you. Please contact us for all inquiries concerning your data:

datenschutz@app-sec.de

5. App HandHelp – HandHelp – Life Care

We use Google and Apple services to sell and use our apps. We assume no liability for the data collected by Google and Apple when using the respective stores.

Privacy policy Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

Apple Privacy Policy: https://support.apple.com/de-de/HT208477

5.1 termination

When you purchase the HandHelp or HandHelp – Life Care app, you enter into a subscription with the store operator (Playstore – Google or Appstore – Apple). Cancellations should therefore always be addressed directly to the respective store operator. App-Sec-Network UG has no access to your contract data from Google or Apple.

You can quit simply under these links:

Google Playstore – HandHelp: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=de.asnug.handhelp&hl=de

Google Playstore – HandHelp – Life Care: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=de.asnug.lifecare

Apple Appstore – HandHelp:

https://itunes.apple.com/de/app/handhelp-notruf-notfall-app/id1001987648?mt=8

Apple Appstore – HandHelp – Life Care:

https://itunes.apple.com/de/app/welt-notruf-handhelp-life/id1074308175?mt=8

5.2 Verification of the App

When installing the app you will be asked to verify your email address. Data that must be entered in order to use the app:

  • salutation
  • first name
  • Surname
  • date of birth
  • citizenship
  • Email Address
  • mobile phone number

We need to collect this data to protect the emergency services from false alarms. We reserve the right to block the app from your device in the event of a complaint from the police or emergency services due to intentionally false alerts, in order to ensure a smooth operation of the emergency services.

For more information on Emergency Call V for Germany see https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/notrufv/

5.3 Personal and health information in the apps HandHelp / HandHelp – Life Care

In order to provide fast and effective help, we give users the opportunity to voluntarily provide additional information in the app. The following is a list of the data which are transmitted voluntarily (hereinafter referred to as voluntary) and which are mandatory (hereinafter referred to as always):

  • Emergency time / Date & time (mandatory)
  • Positioning / positioning via GPS, GSM, WLAN (mandatory)
  • Type of emergency call / What has happened (voluntary)
  • How many people are affected (voluntarily)?
  • Mobile phone number (mandatory)
  • E-Mail address (mandatory)
  • Salutation (obligatory)
  • First name(duty)
  • Last name (obligatory)
  • App Version (mandatory)
  • Battery level (mandatory)
  • Emergency call recording (photo and sound documentation) (voluntary)
  • Video chat address (optional)
  • Private address (optional)
  • Work address (optional)
  • Holiday/abroad address (optional)
  • Personal preferences for the emergency call (voluntary)
  • Underlying diseases (voluntary)
  • impairments and disabilities (voluntary)
  • Necessary medication (voluntary)
  • Blood group (voluntary)
  • Rhesus factor (voluntary)
  • Health insurance (voluntary)
  • Allergies (voluntary)
  • Other individual personal information (optional)

Future / after updates:

  • Vaccination certificate (voluntary)
  • Spectacle pass (voluntary)
  • Patient decree (voluntary)

As long as no emergency call or test alarm is executed, these data remain stored on the end device (Smartphone / Tablet / Gadget) and can be protected from third parties by entering a password. Only in the event of an emergency call / test alarm will these data be transmitted as requested by the user to his stored and activated helper network.

Each app is delivered without activated emergency call centers and without trusted third parties. By selecting the emergency call centres and by selecting his trusted third parties, the user consents to the data he has stored in the app and data resulting from the emergency call being forwarded to the police / rescue services / consulates (foreign missions) and his trusted third parties. It should be noted that if the user is abroad, these emergency call data can also be transmitted to unsafe third countries in accordance with the user’s wishes. The transmission of the data can be deactivated at any time under the menu item Helper.

The data is transmitted individually according to the wishes of the user. The following transmission paths are possible and can be configured in the app:

  • Via SMS to trusted third parties
  • Via e-mail to trusted third parties
  • Via e-mail to emergency call centres
  • Via fax to emergency call centres
  • Via Chat

If you need help with the correct configuration of your app, we are at your disposal – support@app-sec.de

The following data will be transmitted to the places requested by the user in the following manner, taking into account personal rights and data protection rights:

5.4 Testalarm

Via direct encrypted connection to the server of Strato AG and Inter.net Germany GmbH.

  • Time / Date
  • Position / Positioning
  • Type of emergency call / What has happened?
  • How many people are affected?
  • mobile phone number
  • Email Address
  • salutation
  • first name
  • Surname
  • App Version
  • battery level
  • Emergency call recording (photo and sound documentation)
  • video chat address
  • home address
  • work address
  • Holiday/abroad address
  • Personal preferences for the emergency call
  • underlying diseases
  • impairments and disabilities
  • Necessary medication
  • blood type
  • rhesus factor
  • health insurance
  • allergies
  • Other Individual Personal Information

Future / after updates:

  • vaccination card
  • glasses pass
  • living will

Data transmitted to deposited trusted third parties:

Via SMS to trusted third parties:

  • mobile phone number
  • Position / Positioning
  • Time / Date

Via E-Mail an Vertrauenspersonen

  • Time / Date
  • Position / Positioning
  • mobile phone number
  • Email Address
  • salutation
  • first name
  • Surname
  • video chat address
  • App Version
  • battery level
  • Emergency call recording (photo and sound documentation)

Data transmitted to the user

Via SMS to users:

  • mobile phone number
  • Position / Positioning
  • Time / Date

Via e-mail to user

  • Time / Date
  • Position / Positioning
  • Type of emergency call / What has happened?
  • How many people are affected?
  • mobile phone number
  • Email Address
  • salutation
  • first name
  • Surname
  • video chat address
  • App Version
  • battery level
  • Emergency call recording (photo and sound documentation)
  • home address
  • work address
  • Holiday/abroad address
  • Personal preferences for the emergency call
  • underlying diseases
  • impairments and disabilities
  • Necessary medication
  • blood type
  • health insurance
  • Other Individual Personal Information

Via Chatprogramm

  • mobile phone number
  • Position / Positioning
  • video chat address

The emergency call centres are not informed in the event of a test alarm!

5.5 In the event of an emergency call (as a self-inflicted person)

Via direct encrypted connection to the server of Strato AG and Inter.net. Germany GmbH. An encrypted transmission to retarus AG takes place, which converts the emergency protocol into a PDF fax and forwards an e-mail to the police and / or rescue services. Transmitted data include:

  • Time / Date
  • Position / Positioning
  • Type of emergency call / What has happened?
  • How many people are affected?
  • mobile phone number
  • Email Address
  • salutation
  • first name
  • Surname
  • video chat address
  • App Version
  • battery level
  • Emergency call recording (photo and sound documentation)
  • home address
  • work address
  • Holiday/abroad address
  • Personal preferences for the emergency call
  • underlying diseases
  • impairments and disabilities
  • Necessary medication
  • blood type
  • health insurance
  • Other Individual Personal Information

Data transmitted to trusted third parties

Via SMS to trusted third parties:

  • mobile phone number
  • How many people are affected?
  • Type of emergency call / What has happened?
  • Position / Positioning
  • Time / Date

Via e-mail to trusted third parties:

  • Time / Date
  • Position / Positioning
  • Type of emergency call / What has happened?
  • How many people are affected?
  • mobile phone number
  • Email Address
  • salutation
  • first name
  • Surname
  • video chat address
  • App Version
  • battery level
  • Emergency call recording (photo and sound documentation)

Data transmitted to the user:

Via E-Mail

  • Time / Date
  • Position / Positioning
  • Type of emergency call
  • How many people are affected?
  • mobile phone number
  • Email Address
  • salutation
  • first name
  • Surname
  • video chat address
  • App Version
  • battery level
  • Emergency call recording (photo and sound documentation)
  • home address
  • work address
  • Holiday/abroad address
  • Personal preferences for the emergency call
  • underlying diseases
  • impairments and disabilities
  • Necessary medication
  • blood type
  • health insurance
  • Other Individual Personal Information

Via Chatprogramm

  • mobile phone number
  • Position / Positioning
  • video chat address

5.6In case of an emergency call (as a witness)

Via direct encrypted connection to the server of Strato AG and Inter.net. Germany GmbH. An encrypted transmission to retarus AG takes place, which converts the emergency protocol into a PDF fax and forwards an e-mail to the police and / or rescue services. Transmitted data include:

  • Uhrzeit / Datum
  • Position / Ortung
  • Art des Notrufs / Was ist geschehen
  • Wie viele Personen sind betroffen
  • Mobilfunknummer
  • E-Mail Adresse
  • Anrede
  • Vorname
  • Nachname
  • Videochatadresse
  • App Version
  • Akkustand
  • Notrufaufzeichnung (Foto- und Tondokumentation)
  • Privatadresse
  • Arbeitsadresse
  • Urlaubs-/Auslandsadresse

Time / Date
Position / Positioning
Type of emergency call / What has happened?
How many people are affected?
mobile phone number
Email Address
salutation
first name
Surname
video chat address
App Version
battery level
Emergency call recording (photo and sound documentation)
home address
work address
Holiday/abroad address

Data transmitted to trusted third parties

Via SMS to trusted third parties:

  • mobile phone number
  • How many people are affected?
  • Type of emergency call / What has happened?
  • Position / Positioning
  • Time / Date

Via e-mail to trusted third parties:

  • Time / Date
  • Position / Positioning
  • Type of emergency call / What has happened?
  • How many people are affected?
  • mobile phone number
  • Email Address
  • salutation
  • first name
  • Surname
  • video chat address
  • App Version
  • battery level
  • Emergency call recording (photo and sound documentation)

Data transmitted to the user:

  • Time / Date
  • Position / Positioning
  • Type of emergency call
  • How many people are affected?
  • mobile phone number
  • Email Address
  • salutation
  • first name
  • Surname
  • video chat address
  • App Version
  • battery level
  • Emergency call recording (photo and sound documentation)
  • home address
  • work address
  • Holiday/abroad address

Via Chatprogramm

  • mobile phone number
  • Position / Positioning
  • video chat address

5.7 Transmission / Storage / Deletion Periods

An emergency call can be aborted by clicking on the HELP! button within an expiring countdown if it is executed in the app. If the emergency call is aborted, no data will be transmitted. If the user uses the HandHelp Bluetooth emergency button (gadget), a transmission can no longer be aborted after it has been started.

The data transmitted to us will not be further analysed, sold or used in any way whatsoever by us. They serve exclusively the purpose of the fast and effective assistance by the authorities responsible for it.

If we do not receive a request to retain this information, your information will be automatically deleted as follows:

Data from test emergency calls – 14 days

Data from emergency calls – 90 days

All emergency call data is stored under an individually generated link with password protection on a secure server of Inter.net Germany GmbH. The servers are software and hardware protected against unauthorized access according to the latest state of the art.

If you want your data to be deleted sooner, you can send a request to datenschutz@app-sec.de . You can find more information about deletion requests under point 4 – Your rights.

6. Fanpages

The observance of data protection is of particular importance for App-Sec-Network UG (haftungsbeschränkt). Therefore, we would like to inform you which and to what extent personal data the social media platforms collect about you.

App-Sec-Network UG (haftungsbeschränkt) currently operates fanpages and channels on Facebook, Twitter and YouTube. Each time you access these pages, various data is collected, such as the IP address with which you access these pages or the time at which you access them. The access, storage and use of the data is in principle the responsibility of the respective website operators. Accordingly, App-Sec-Network UG (haftungsbeschränkt) is not responsible for the data collected on these pages. App-Sec-Network (haftungsbeschränkt) only receives anonymized statistical data or, under certain circumstances, information about “gelikeden” content and comments / retweets and the resulting data. These data will not be processed by us.

Wir möchten darauf hinweisen, dass die Datenverarbeitung außerhalb der EU bzw. des Europäischen Wirtschaftsraumes stattfinden kann.

We would like to point out that posted contributions are generally retrievable. We therefore recommend the use of pseudonyms, so that the contributions cannot be assigned directly to your person.

For further information on data protection on the individual platforms, please click here:

Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter – https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Youtube https://policies.google.com/privacy

7. provision of services

App-Sec-Network UG (haftungsbeschränkt) and its partners try to use suitable possibilities to secure the provided services.

Through regular updates, secure passwords and encryption we try to ensure that unauthorized access is prevented.

With the help of powerful hardware, service contracts and backup plans, we try to ensure a failure-free operation. That’s why App-Sec-Network UG (haftungsbeschränkt) only works with renowned German service providers to ensure flawless operation.

Despite all precautions we can not guarantee 100ige accessibility.

Exact information as we and our service providers secure hardware and software, we can not disclose to prevent an undermining of our security concepts.

8. our contract processors (service providers) are:

STRATO AG

Pascalstraße 10
10587 Berlin

Telefon: (030) 300 146 0

Fax: (030) 886 15 111

E-Mail: impressum@strato.de

Inter.net Germany GmbH

Knesebeckstraße 59-61
10719 Berlin

Tel.: (030) 25430-0

Fax: (030) 25430-101

E-Mail: info@de.inter.net

retarus GmbH

Global Headquarters
Aschauer Straße 30
81549 München

Telefon: +49 89 5528 1111

Fax: +49 89 5528 1919

E-Mail: marketing@de.retarus.com

Stand: Mai 2019